English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
deposition zone [correct, see observation]
CONT: The runout zone is the portion of the avalanche path where snow slows down and comes to rest. The area where the bulk of the snow accumulates is called the deposition zone. Sometimes this is surrounded by an area of deposited airborne snow dust called the wind-blast zone. In high mountains, where avalanche tracks are long and steep,... runout zones can extend for considerable distances across relatively flat terrain.
CONT: Although underlying terrain variations, such as gullies or small boulders, can create conditions that will bury a person further up the slope during an avalanche, the deposition zone is where a victim will most likely be buried.
OBS: The term "deposition zone" is sometimes used in the sense of "runout zone". In fact, the "deposition zone" is an area within the "runout zone. "
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone de dépôt [feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu où s'accumule la neige lors d'épisodes neigeux ou venteux.
OBS: Le syntagme «zone de dépôt» est très utilisé (par rapport à celui de «zone d'accumulation») lorsqu'on évoque le transport de neige par le vent.
OBS: Certains auteurs utilisent ce terme en synonyme avec «zone d'arrivée». Cependant, la «zone de dépôt» (tout comme la «zone d'accumulation») peut se trouver soit dans la «zone de départ» des avalanches (là où se forme la plaque qui va se décrocher), soit dans la «zone d'arrivée» (là où la neige se dépose après avoir été en écoulement). De préférence, toujours préciser le lieu où s'accumule la neige afin d'éviter toute confusion possible.