English (Immunology)
bullous pemphigoid; pemphigoid
DEF: A usually mild, relatively benign, self-limited subepidermal blistering skin disease, sometimes with oral involvement, predominantly affecting the elderly, and characterized clinically by the presence of large, tense bullae that rupture and leave denuded areas, which have a tendency to heal spontaneously.
CONT: Bullous pemphigoid... is relatively common and... is characterized by the formation of subepidermal blisters and by the presence of IgG and/or C3 in the basement membrane zone. There is a result of autoantibody deposition.
French (Immunologie)
pemphigoïde [feminine noun]; pemphigoïde bulleuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Forme clinique de la maladie de Dühring-Brocq individualisée par les auteurs anglo-saxons et caractérisée par l'apparition, chez un sujet âgé, de grosses bulles flasques avec présence d'anticorps anti-membrane basale dans le sérum.
CONT: D'autres maladies bulleuses (pemphigoïde, dermatite herpétiforme) sont aussi associées à la présence de dépôts cutanés d'Ig, mais dans ce cas à la jonction dermoépidermique. [...] Les sujets atteints de pemphigoïde présentent des bulles situées à la jonction dermoépidermique, avec des dépôts d'IgG et de complément [...]
Spanish (Inmunología)
penfigoide [correct, masculine noun]