English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
explosive volcanic activity [correct]; explosive volcanism [correct]
CONT: Explosive volcanic activities in a western source area, and a more arid climate within the depositional region may have been the main factors that combined to mitigate against coal-formation.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
activité volcanique à caractère explosif [correct, feminine noun]; activité volcanique explosive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une cheminée remplie de brèches volcaniques s'appelle un diatrème. Ces structures d'explosion fournissent les plus beaux diamants. [...] Les diatrèmes sont donc le signe d'une activité volcanique à caractère explosif.