English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Environment)
deposition area [correct]; depositional area [correct]
DEF: An area offsite from where the original soil erosion occurred that now has the soil deposits from the original soil erosion area.
CONT: After the sand and gravel settled, the water remained in a vast deposition area from which it was routed to a small polishing basin and then discharged into a small stream that empties into the Bécancour River.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Environnement)
aire de sédimentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les matériaux étaient rejetés sur le terrain et, suite à la sédimentation des sables et des graviers, les eaux séjournaient dans une vaste aire de sédimentation pour ensuite être dirigées vers un petit bassin de polissage et de là, évacuées dans un petit ruisseau se jetant dans la rivière Bécancour.
OBS: aire de sédimentation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.