English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
clastic [correct, adjective]; fragmental [correct]; klastic [adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to a rock or sediment composed principally of broken fragments that are derived from preexisting rocks or minerals and that have been transported some distance from their places of origin; also said of the texture of such a rock.
CONT: Craton-derived clastic assemblages.
OBS: The term has been used to indicate a source both within and outside the depositional basin.
PHR: Klastic sediment.
PHR: Clastic rock, sediment.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
clastique [correct]
DEF: Se dit de tout dépôt détritique formé de fragments brisés de roches, de minéraux ou d'organismes.
CONT: [...] «roche clastique», roche formée de débris minéraux ou d'autres roches. (Ex. grès, sable, remplissage des cheminées diamantifères.).
CONT: Assemblages clastiques d'origine cratonique.
PHR: Sédiment clastique.
Spanish (Petrografía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
clástico