English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sedimentary basin [correct]; depositional basin [correct]; basin of deposition [correct]; basin of accumulation [correct]; depository [correct, rare]
DEF: [A] geologically depressed area, with thick sediments in the interior and thinner sediments at the edges.
OBS: basin of accumulation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Cratonic sedimentary basin.
PHR: West Rand depository.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bassin sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dépression importante de la croûte terrestre où des sédiments (débris de roche altérée et substances chimiques précipitées) se sont accumulés.
OBS: bassin sédimentaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Bassin sédimentaire cratonique.
PHR: Bassin sédimentaire de West Rand.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cuenca de sedimentación [feminine noun]