English (Chemical Engineering; Petrography)
orthochem [correct]; orthochemical constituent [correct]
DEF: A chemical precipitate formed within a sediment or depositional basin as a result of direct chemical action.
OBS: Orthochemical constituents or orthochems. This term includes all essentially normal precipitates, formed within the basin of deposition or within the rock itself, and showing little or no evidence of significant transportation.
French (Génie chimique; Pétrographie)
orthochème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristal de ciment ayant précipité sur place dans un bassin de sédimentation sous forme de micrite ou de sparite.
OBS: On le rencontre dans les roches carbonatées.