English (Plate Tectonics)
break-up unconformity [correct]; breakup unconformity [correct]
CONT: ... the breakup unconformity is caused by erosion during the final uplift pulse associated with pre-breakup upwelling in the mantle.
CONT: The transition from syn-rift to post-rift sediments is usually marked by a change in depositional environment and sometimes by a regional unconformity, called the break-up unconformity.
OBS: breakup unconformity; break-up unconformity: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
discordance de rupture continentale [correct, feminine noun]; discordance de rupture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: discordance de rupture continentale; discordance de rupture : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.