English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Petrography)
generative site [correct]
CONT: Genetic model [of Mississippi-Valley type deposits].-... some form of basinal brine migration out of sedimentary basins, through aquifers, to the basin periphery is the most widely accepted general mode of formation of MVT ores... What caused the fluids to move from generative site to depositional site?
OBS: As opposed to "depositional site. "
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Pétrographie)
site d'origine [correct, masculine noun]; lieu d'origine [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans] les gîtes bio-rhexistasiques [...] le minerai se met en place en deux temps séparés par une phase de transport entre site d'origine et site de dépôt.
OBS: Par opposition à «site de dépôt» ou «lieu de dépôt».