English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
depository position [correct]; free position [correct]
CONT: Each member can carry three types of clearing (or valued) positions and three types of depository (or free) positions for each security. Clearing positions are updated by trade settlement. Depository positions are updated by the movement of securities between clearing and depository positions and by keeping track of member-initiated deposits and withdrawals as well as inter-account and inter-member instructions. Loans and stock movement are recorded between each member’s clearing and depository positions.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
position de dépôt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque membre peut avoir trois catégories de positions de compensation et trois catégories de positions de dépôt pour chaque titre. La mise à jour des positions de compensation est faite par le règlement des opérations et celle des positions de dépôt par la circulation de titres entre les positions de compensation et de dépôt et par le suivi des dépôts et retraits effectués par les membres ainsi que par les instructions inter-comptes et celles entre les membres. Les prêts et la circulation de titres sont enregistrés entre les positions de compensation et de dépôt de chaque membre.