English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pools)
acid wash [correct, noun]
OBS: Acid washing a pool is a more serious endeavor [than normal pool cleaning]. It involves draining the pool completely and then using an acid solution to remove a very thin layer of the pool' s surface, thereby removing any calcium deposits and stains.
French (Traitement des eaux; Piscines)
lavage acide [masculine noun]; lavage à l'acide [masculine noun]; nettoyage à l'acide [masculine noun]
CONT: Quant aux dépôts calcaires, on peut les éliminer grâce à un lavage acide au bisulfate de sodium à raison de 2 lb/pi2.