English (Fish; Aquaculture)
desmoltification [correct]
CONT: Smoltification is typically a reversible process, at least to some extent, and smolts kept in freshwater revert to a parr-like condition after a few weeks or months.... desmoltification includes a loss of silvery coloration, an increase in condition factor and fat deposits in muscle, liver, gut, and gills...
French (Poissons; Aquaculture)
désmoltification [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Peces; Acuicultura)
desmoltificación [correct, feminine noun]