English (The Heart)
mitral valve stenosis [correct]; mitral stenosis [correct]
DEF: A rheumatic disease causing diffuse thickening of the mitral valve leaflets by fibrous tissue or calcific deposits.
OBS: Rheumatic fever remains the predominant cause for mitral stenosis. Calcification of the mitral valve annulus in the elderly patient can occasionally cause hemodynamic obstruction. ... With longstanding mitral stenosis and pulmonary hypertension, right ventricular hypertrophy and fibrosis develop.
OBS: I05.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Cœur)
sténose mitrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sténose mitrale se traduit à l'angiocardiographie par : -une limitation d'ouverture des valves mitrales; -un aspect épaissi et rigide de la grande valve mitrale; -une dilatation de l'oreillette gauche; -une stagnation du produit de contraste dans la cavité auriculaire. Le ventricule gauche est de taille et de cinétique normales.
OBS: I05.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Corazón)
estenosis mitral [feminine noun]
DEF: Estrechamiento del orificio aurículoventricular izquierdo. Es causa de dilatación e hipertrofia del corazón derecho y de desplazamiento cardíaco.