English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
build plate [correct]; print bed [correct]
DEF: The surface where the printer deposits the materials used for printing.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Périphériques (Informatique))
lit d'impression [correct, masculine noun]; plateau d'impression [correct, masculine noun]; plaque d'impression [feminine noun]
CONT: Le plateau ou lit d'impression désigne la surface plate de l'imprimante 3D sur laquelle l'objet repose durant l'impression en 3D.