English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
first flush [correct]
CONT: The "first flush" is a phenomenon whereby the initial stormwater runoff picks up pollutants from catchment surfaces, such as roads and parking lots and sewer deposits, where they have been collecting since the last storm.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
première chasse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La «première chasse» est un phénomène au cours duquel le ruissellement en début de tempête ramasse les polluants sur les surfaces du bassin, comme les routes et les terrains de stationnement, ainsi que les dépôts d'égout, où ils se sont accumulés depuis la dernière tempête.