English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
blanket bog [correct]
DEF: A bog consisting of extensive peat deposits that occur more or less uniformly over gently sloping hills and valleys.
OBS: The peat thickness seldom exceeds 2 m.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière oligotrophe en couverture [correct, feminine noun]; bog en couverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière oligotrophe] formée de dépôts tourbeux étendus plus ou moins uniformément sur des collines à pente douce ou dans des vallées.
OBS: L'épaisseur de la tourbe dépasse rarement 2 m.