English (Banking; Investment)
guaranteed deposit [correct]
CONT: Guaranteed deposits. The AMF [Autorité des marchés financiers] guarantees deposits with registered institutions in the event of the institution's insolvency. This deposit insurance offers a maximum guarantee of $100, 000 per person, per registered institution.
French (Banque; Investissements et placements)
dépôt garanti [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dépôts garantis. L'Autorité des marchés financiers garantit à toute personne qui fait des dépôts dans une institution inscrite, le remboursement de ces dépôts en cas d'insolvabilité de celle-ci. Le montant maximal de la garantie de l'assurance-dépôts est de 100 000 $ par personne, par institution.