English (Military Materiel Management)
base depot [correct, officially approved]; BD [correct, officially approved]
OBS: base depot; BD : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
dépôt de base [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dépôt de base; DB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.