English (Air Materiel Maintenance)
depot maintenance [correct]
DEF: ... maintenance performed on materiel requiring major overhaul or a complete rebuild of parts, assemblies, sub-assemblies, and end-items, including the manufacture of parts, modifications, testing, and reclamation as required.
OBS: Depot maintenance serves to support lower categories of maintenance by providing technical assistance and performing that maintenance beyond their responsibility.
OBS: depot maintenance : designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
maintenance de troisième échelon [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] maintenance effectuée sur du matériel nécessitant une révision importante ou une réfection complète des pièces, des ensembles, des sous-ensembles et des articles, y compris la fabrication de pièces, la modification, l'essai et le réemploi, selon le cas.
OBS: maintenance de troisième échelon : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.