English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot [correct]; CFAD [correct]
DEF: A depot which is under the functional control of NDHQ. The main function of a depot is to provide third-line storage and maintenance for Canadian Forces ammunition and explosives.
OBS: Canadian Forces Ammunition Depot; CFAD : designations to be used by the Department of national Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
Dépôt de munitions des Forces canadiennes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DMFC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépôt sous le contrôle fonctionnel du Quartier général de la Défense nationale (QGDN). La principale fonction d'un dépôt est de fournir des services de troisième échelon en matière de stockage et de maintenance des munitions et des explosifs des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Dépôt de munitions des Forces canadiennes : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
OBS: Dépôt de munitions des Forces canadiennes; DMFC : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.