English (Types of Ships and Boats)
depot ship [correct]
DEF: Parent ship for small craft (incl. submarines), esp. when providing workshop and repair facilities.
OBS: Most often used in context of submarines of destroyers, in which case it is also called, respectively, submarine tender or destroyer tender. The term "depot ship" should not however be considered a synonym of "tender".
French (Types de bateaux)
bâtiment-base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: bâtiment-base de sous-marins [...] bâtiment-base de destroyers.
CONT: bâtiment-base de plongeurs-démineurs.
CONT: bâtiment-base rattaché aux commandos.