English (Supply (Military); Medical and Dental Services (Military))
forward medical supply depot [correct, officially approved]; FMSD [correct, officially approved]
OBS: forward medical supply depot; FMSD : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
dépôt médical avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DMAv [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dépôt médical avancé; DMAv : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.