English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
picture cell [correct]; pel [correct]
DEF: An individual element of a sensor array used to convert light energy to electronic energy. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: Not to be confused with the deprecated use of "pel" as an abbreviation for picture element(pixel).
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
élément de capteur [correct, masculine noun]; pel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément particulier d'un réseau de capteurs utilisé pour convertir l'énergie lumineuse en énergie électronique. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]