English (Silviculture)
girth breast height [correct]; g.b.h. [correct]; breast-height girth [see observation]
OBS: breast height: On standing trees, a standard height from ground level for recording diameter, girth, or basal area.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology, Practice and Products, «breast-height girth» is a deprecated key term.
French (Sylviculture)
circonférence à hauteur de poitrine [correct, feminine noun]