English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
pigment dispersion [correct]; grinding [avoid, see observation]
OBS: grinding : The use of this term to describe pigment dispersion in mill bases is deprecated in PACOD.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
broyage d'un pigment [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; broyage de pigments [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: broyage : Opération de dispersion de matières pulvérulentes (en général, pigments et matières de charge) dans un liant ou tout autre milieu approprié par action mécanique.
OBS: Observation reproduite avec la permission de l'AFNOR.