English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
casting wax [correct, standardized]; inlay wax [see observation]
DEF: A dental wax that, because of its minimal ash residue and controlled dimension variations, is suitable for making patterns for cast dental restorations or dental prostheses using the lost wax process.
OBS: inlay wax : The International Organization for Standardization(ISO) rejects the use of this term, which is considered to be deprecated.
OBS: casting wax: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
cire pour coulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cire à inlays [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Cire dentaire qui, en raison de sa teneur minimale en résidu de cendre et de ses variations dimensionnelles maîtrisées, convient à la confection des maquettes pour la coulée de restaurations dentaires ou de prothèses dentaires par le procédé de fonderie à cire perdue.
OBS: cire à inlays : terme rejeté par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) pour désigner cette notion.
OBS: cire pour coulée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Odontología conservadora; Prótesis dental)
cera para incrustaciones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cera dental para colado y tallado la cual, debido a su contenido mínimo de residuos y a su variación dimensional controlada, es adecuada para fabricar patrones para restauraciones coladas o prótesis usando la técnica de la cera perdida.