English (Probability (Statistics))
stochastic transitional probability matrix [correct]; stochastic matrix [see observation]
DEF: A matrix of transition probabilities in stochastic processes, the matrix being called stochastic if the sum of the entries in each row is equal to 1.
OBS: stochastic matrix : generally refers to any matrix of stochastic elements. The term is deprecated in KESTA for the sense given above.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
matrice de transition [correct, feminine noun]; matrice stochastique [feminine noun]
DEF: Tableau carré des probabilités p(ij) de passage d'un état Ei à un état Ej [...]. La somme des éléments dans chaque ligne est égale à l'unité.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
matriz estocástica [correct, feminine noun]; matriz causal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Matriz muy empleada, por ejemplo, en la simulación, modelación y en la teoría de la comunicación, en la que cada hilera es una distribución probable, es decir, cada elemento se halla entre 0 y 1, y la suma de los elementos de cada hilera es una unidad.