English (Telecommunications; Radio Waves; Computer Graphics)
electric field vector [correct, standardized]
DEF: the force or a stationary positive charge ... may be measured either in newtons per coulomb or in volts per meter.
OBS: This term is sometimes called the electric field intensity, but such use of the word intensity is deprecated since intensity connotes power in optics and radiation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by the IEEE.
French (Télécommunications; Ondes radioélectriques; Infographie)
vecteur champ électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composante électrique d'une radiation électromagnétique, vibrant perpendiculairement au vecteur champ magnétique.