English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
brightness meter [see observation]
DEF: Instrument for the measurement of luminance.
OBS: According to the International Lighting Vocabulary(CIEVO, 1970, p. 140) the term «brightness meter» is deprecated.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
luminancemètre [correct, masculine noun]