English (Underground Mining; Lining of Mineshafts and Passages)
self-advancing support [correct]; self advancing support [correct, standardized]; self-advancing roof support [correct]; power-operated support [correct]; powered support [correct, standardized]; walking prop [correct]; chock roof support [correct]; advancing roof support; powered self-advancing roof support; powered roof support; walking chock; set-up walking chock; walking support [avoid, see observation]
DEF: An assembly of hydraulically operated steel hydraulic supports, on a longwall face, which are moved forward as an integral unit by means of a hydraulic ram coupled to the heavy steel face conveyor.
OBS: self-advancing support: Usually used in plural.
OBS: walking support : According to BSI-3618, use of this term is deprecated.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine; Revêtements des puits et galeries (Mines))
soutènement marchant [correct, masculine noun]; cadre de support automoteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Soutènement de taille qui est déplacé à distance pour suivre l'avancement du front de taille.
CONT: Un soutènement marchant est composé d'un assemblage de vérins hydrauliques dont le fonctionnement est commandé à distance dans un ordre déterminé; des étançons sont ainsi desserrés, poussés en avant, resserrés, pendant que les autres soutiennent le toit, et ainsi de suite, dans une progression générale qui suit l'avancement du front de taille.
CONT: Pile hydraulique. C'est l'élément constitutif du soutènement marchant utilisé dans les longues tailles.
Spanish (Explotación minera subterránea; Revestimiento de los pozos y galerías (Minas))
entibación progresiva [feminine noun]