English (Computer Mathematics)
dyadic operation [correct, standardized]; binary operation [avoid, see observation]
DEF: An operation on two and only two operands.
OBS: for "binary operation" : The term binary operation is deprecated to avoid confusion with binary arithmetic operation and with Boolean operation.
OBS: dyadic operation: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération diadique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; opération dyadique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; opération binaire [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération portant sur deux et seulement deux opérandes.
OBS: opération diadique; opération dyadique : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación diádica [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación que emplea dos operandos.