English (Computer Mathematics)
Boolean operation [correct, standardized]; binary operation [avoid, see observation]
DEF: An operation in which each of the operands and the result take one of two values.
OBS: for "binary operation" : The term binary operation is deprecated to avoid confusion with dyadic operation and with binary arithmetic operation.
OBS: Boolean operation: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération booléenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; opération booléienne [correct, feminine noun]; opération binaire [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération dans laquelle les opérandes et le résultat prennent chacun l'une ou l'autre de deux valeurs distinctes.
OBS: «opération binaire» : Le terme «opération binaire» est déconseillé pour éviter la confusion avec opération diadique ou avec opération arithmétique binaire.
OBS: opération booléenne : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.