English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
entropy [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mean information content [correct, standardized, officially approved]; average information content [correct, standardized, officially approved]; negentropy [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The mean value of the information measure conveyed by the occurrence of any one of a finite number of mutually exclusive and jointly exhaustive events of definite probabilities.
OBS: negentropy. Deprecated term for entropy.
OBS: entropy; mean information content; average information content: terms and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
entropie [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur moyenne de la mesure de l'information apportée par la réalisation d'un événement quelconque d'un ensemble fini et exhaustif d'événements s'excluant mutuellement et de probabilités définies.
OBS: entropie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
entropía [correct, feminine noun]; promedio de volumen de información [masculine noun]; contenido promedio de información [masculine noun]