English (Acoustics (Physics))
complex excitation [correct]
DEF: An excitation having real and imaginary parts.
OBS: The concepts of complex excitations and responses were evolved historically in order to simplify calculations. The actual excitation and response are the real parts of the complex excitation and response. If the system is linear, the concept is valid because superposition holds in such a situation. This term should not be confused with excitation by a complex vibration, or vibration of complex waveform. The use of the term "complex vibration" in this sense is deprecated.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
excitation complexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excitation comportant une partie réelle et une partie imaginaire.
OBS: Les concepts de réponses et d'excitations complexes proviennent à l'origine de la simplification des méthodes de calcul. Les excitations et réponses réelles sont les parties réelles des excitations et des réponses complexes. Si le système est linéaire, la validité de ce concept tient au principe de superposition. Ce terme ne devrait pas être confondu avec l'excitation par une vibration complexe ou vibration de forme complexe. L'usage du terme «vibration complexe» dans cette acception est déconseillé.