English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools)
jig cell [correct]; washbox cell [see observation]
DEF: One of the individual portions into which the part of a jig below the screen plate is divided by transverse division plates, each being capable of separate control.
OBS: According to ISO Standard 1213, the use of the term "washbox" as a synonym of "jig" is deprecated.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
compartiment de bac à piston [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des éléments dans lesquels la partie du bac située sous la table de lavage est divisée par des cloisons transversales, chacun pouvant être réglé séparément.