English (Forestry Operations)
long-length logging [correct]; long logging [see observation]
DEF: Felling and then transporting very long sections of trimmed boles, generally as long as is legally permitted or as can be handled under the local conditions.
OBS: According to the authors of Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products(FOFOR), long logging is a deprecated key term.
French (Exploitation forestière)
exploitation en bois longs [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation en toute longueur [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation de grumes longues [feminine noun]
DEF: S'agissant d'exploitation forestière, abattage et transport de très longues sections d'arbres ébranchés.
CONT: [...] on utilisera l'appellation [...] en bois longs si [les billes] ont plus de trois mètres [...]