English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
Mayer curve [correct, see observation]; M-curve [correct]; M curve [correct]
DEF: A cumulative curve used in the first instance to express the washability of a coal, plotted on a vectorial diagram in which the projection of the vector on the abscissa represents the percentage of the product (coal) and the direction of the vector represents the percentage of a particular constituent of the product.
OBS: According to the source ISO, the term "Mayer curve" is deprecated.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
courbe de Mayer [correct, feminine noun]; courbe M [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe représentant les résultats d'une concentration gravimétrique de charbon, et obtenue en portant : en abscisses : la masse relative d'une classe densimétrique; en ordonnées : la masse relative des cendres contenues dans cette classe.