English (Lamp Components)
lampholder [correct, standardized]; lamp socket [correct]; light socket [correct]; socket [see observation, noun]
DEF: A device intended to support an electric lamp mechanically and connect it electrically to a circuit.
OBS: lampholder: term standardized by CSA, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: socket : According to the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, this term is deprecated, however it is still widely used by the general public.
French (Éléments de lampes)
douille de lampe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; douille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube cylindrique destiné à recevoir le culot d'une lampe électrique.
OBS: douille de lampe : terme normalisé par l'ACNOR.