English (Accounting)
depreciable asset [correct]
DEF: Part of an asset used to calculate rates of depreciation, based on the theory that it devalues with use and over a particular period of time.
OBS: Depreciable : Subject to depreciation; wasting : said of buildings, machinery, equipment, and other limited-life fixed assets.
OBS: depreciable asset : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité)
actif amortissable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Part de l'actif sur laquelle sont calculés les quotas d'amortissement, en tenant compte que l'actif se déprécie avec l'usage ou avec le temps.
OBS: actif amortissable : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
activo amortizable [correct, masculine noun]; activo depreciable [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del activo sobre el que se calculan las cuotas de amortización, al considerarse que se deprecia con el uso o el paso del tiempo.
OBS: activo amortizable: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.