English (Accounting)
depreciation expense [correct]; depreciation charge [correct]; depreciation cost [correct]
DEF: That portion of the cost or other basis of a fixed asset or fixed-asset group charged against the operations of an accounting period.
French (Comptabilité)
amortissement [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; amortissement de l'exercice [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; dotation aux amortissements [correct, feminine noun, France]; annuité d'amortissement [correct, feminine noun]; dépense d'amortissement [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge supportée par un exercice donné au titre de l'amortissement des immobilisations corporelles (bâtiments, matériel, etc.).