English (Taxation)
recapture of depreciation [correct]; depreciation recapture [correct]
DEF: The excess of sale price above unrecovered cost (depreciated value) of a depreciable asset up to the asset’s original cost. This amount is taxable as ordinary income.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, S. 13(1).
French (Fiscalité)
récupération de l'amortissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au moment de la cession d'un bien immobilisé, reprise dans le revenu du contribuable d'un montant d'amortissement antérieurement déduit, mais qui excède la dépréciation réelle constatée dans le prix de vente.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 13(1).