English (Clinical Psychology; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
depressant [correct, noun]; neurodepressive drug; depressor
DEF: A drug or chemical than inhibits, slows down or depresses neural activity. Also called a "downer".
CONT: when pregnant rats are treated with atropine, a neurodepressive, no later than the third day of pregnancy, implantation of a fertilized egg is delayed
French (Psychologie clinique; Drogues et toxicomanie)
neurodépresseur [correct, masculine noun]; dépresseur [correct, masculine noun]; agent dépressif [masculine noun]
DEF: Drogue ou médicament entraînant le ralentissement d'activité de certains centres nerveux et par là même l'affaiblissement ou la désorganisation de certaines fonctions.
Spanish (Psicología clínica; Drogas y toxicomanía)
depresor [masculine noun]