English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
quinidine [correct]
CONT: Quinidine. The dextrorotatory isomer of quinine obtained from various species of Cinchona and their hybrids, and from Remijia pedunculata, or prepared from quinine. It has cardiac depressant activity, and is as potent an antimalarial as quinine but is rarely used for the latter effect except when quinine is not immediately availalable.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Quinaglute Dura-Tabs (a systemic drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H24N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
quinidine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quinidine. Alcaloïde du quinquina, isomère de la quinine. Ses propriétés sont analogues à celle de la quinine. [...] la quinidine est utilisée, sous forme de sulfate, dans le traitement de certains troubles du rythme (prévention des récidives) et en cas de tachychardie ventriculaires et supraventriculaires.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Quinaglute Dura-Tabs (médicament à action générale).
OBS: Formule chimique : C20H24N2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
quinidina [feminine noun]