English (Beverages)
recreational beverage [correct]
CONT: Alcohol is a drug that has been consumed throughout the world for centuries. It is considered a recreational beverage when consumed in moderation for enjoyment and relaxation during social gatherings. However, when consumed primarily for its physical and mood-altering effects, it is a substance of abuse. As a depressant, it slows down physical responses and progressively impairs mental functions.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
boisson récréative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce produit suit de quelques semaines le lancement aux États-Unis du Vanilla Coke, qui va tenter de faire oublier le piteux échec du Cherry Coke, parfumé à la cerise. L'an passé, le géant d'Atlanta a également intronisé Aquarius, «boisson récréative non gazeuse, réhydratante, au goût fruité», destinée à la pratique des sports et des loisirs, mais aussi le thé glacé Nestea, disponible en version citron vert et ginseng.