English (Symptoms (Medicine); Visual Disorders; Musculoskeletal System)
scotoma [correct]
DEF: An area in which the vision is depressed or abolished, situated within the visual field, so that it is surrounded by a normal or less depressed area.
OBS: May be caused by excessive dose of antimalarials in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Troubles de la vision; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
scotome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trouble de la vision, dû généralement à une lésion du nerf optique, produisant comme une tache qui masque une partie du champ visuel.
DEF: Lacune de perception dans le champ visuel qui peut être causée par l'ingestion excessive d'antipaludéens de synthèse dans le traitement de la polyarthrite rhumatoïde.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Trastornos de la visión; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escotoma [correct, masculine noun]