English (Intaglio Printing)
intaglio printing [correct]
DEF: Printing an image from a plate or cylinder in which the printing areas are depressed so that when the plate is flooded with ink and then wiped, the ink remains in the depressed areas in proportion to their depth.
OBS: One of the four basic methods of printing, the others being relief, lithographic and screen process printing. The term intaglio printing is often used interchangeably with gravure process.
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure))
impression en creux [correct, feminine noun]; impression en relief [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'impression utilisant une forme d'impression en creux qui, une fois enduite d'encre, puis essuyée, est pressée contre une feuille de papier qui reçoit l'encre des creux.
OBS: Il existe deux types d'impression en creux, l'impression en taille-douce (à partir de formes fabriquées à la main) et l'héliogravure (l'application industrielle de l'impression en creux). Puisque l'héliogravure est le cas type de l'impression en creux, les deux termes sont souvent utilisés interchangeablement.
Spanish (Impresión intaglio)
impresión intaglio [correct, feminine noun]; intaglio [correct, masculine noun]; impresión calcográfica en relieve [correct, feminine noun]; huecograbado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impresión directa en alto relieve sensible al tacto.
CONT: Los billetes euro desteñían o, mejor dicho, perdían color si se frotaban con una hoja de papel blanco. El problema en realidad no era tal. Simplemente se trataba de una consecuencia lógica de la impresión calcográfica en relieve (intaglio) que reciben en su anverso, que hace que dejen una marca de color al ser frotados.