English (Botany)
bunya-bunya [correct]; monkey puzzle [correct]
OBS: Araucariaceae (Coniferae) family, Queensland.
OBS: Dome-shaped tree to 45 m high; the horizontal branches with thick-leathery, dark glossy-green spine-tipped leaves showing depressed parallel veining... female cones huge, 8 to 12 cm long and resembling pineapple. The big seeds inside highly prized as food by the aborigines.
French (Botanique)
araucaria de Bidwill [correct]
OBS: Famille des Araucariacées.
OBS: Arbre toujours vert [...] à rameaux arqués presque pendants, Australie.