English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin; Musculoskeletal System)
macule [correct]; macula [correct]
DEF: Discolored spot or patch on the skin, neither elevated nor depressed, of various colors, sizes, and shapes.
OBS: Discolorations of the skin up to about one centimeter in diameter could be reasonably called macula; beyond that figure, larger areas of changed color of skin require a less restrictive word like patch (see that term).
OBS: The term "macule" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
macule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache cutanée toujours plane (non saillante), qui peut être due à une érythème ou à une anomalie de la pigmentation de la peau.
OBS: La macule se distingue de la tache (voir ce terme) en ce qu'elle est de plus petite dimension.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Piel; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
mácula [correct, feminine noun]; mancha [correct, feminine noun]