English (Botany)
giant caladium [correct]
DEF: Asian herb with large, peltate-cordate leaves with deeply depressed veins; dark, metallic, shining green; purple beneath.
OBS: Araceae family (Borneo).
OBS: Alocasia: 70 species native of tropical Asia.... erect in habit ... herbaceous ... thick stem ... shield-or arrow shaped leaves on long leaf stalks ... foliage often variegated.
French (Botanique)
Alocasia cuprea [Latin]