English (Sewers and Drainage)
inverted siphon [correct]; depressed sewer [correct]
CONT: In order to regain elevation, depressed sewers(also called inverted siphons) may be used to carry flow under obstructions, such as streams or subways.
French (Égouts et drainage)
canalisation surbaissée [feminine noun]; siphon [masculine noun]; siphon inversé [masculine noun]
OBS: Canalisation en charge qui assure le franchissement de certains obstacles tels que cours d'eau, points bas, canalisations diverses, par les conduites d'assainissement.