English (Animal Behaviour; Fish)
frontal display posture [correct]; frontal display [correct]; frontal threat display [correct]
DEF: [An] agonistic display behavior in which a fish faces another fish and flares its gill covers (opercula) and opens its mouth wide.
CONT: In ’frontal display’, the fish orients with its head pointed towards another fish, the dorsal surface of the fish is slightly convex with the head lower than the tail, the mouth is open, and the floor of the mouth is slightly depressed.
OBS: This behavior may indicate aggression, territoriality or self defense (by making it appear too large to attack or eat).
French (Comportement animal; Poissons)
posture de menace frontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... comportement agonostique stéréotypé adopté par certains poissons, dont les salmonidés, pour intimider l'adversaire [et qui consiste] à présenter une taille exagérée [...] de face (frontale) grâce à la contraction de muscles particuliers aboutissant à la courbure du corps, [l']érection des nageoires, l'écartement des opercules ou l'abaissement du plancher buccal.