English (Types of Paper)
embossed paper [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Paper on which a raised or depressed design has been produced, generally by pressure from an engraved roll or plate.
OBS: embossed paper: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: embossed paper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de papier)
papier gaufré [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Papier sur lequel apparaît en relief ou en creux un dessin produit par pression, généralement à l'aide d'un rouleau ou d'une plaque gravée.
OBS: papier gaufré : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: papier gaufré : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).