English (Electronics)
depressed collector operation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A prototype of a 1. 5 MW [megawatt], 110 GHz [gigahertz] gyrotron oscillator was designed and built for studying the physics of megawatt class gyrotron oscillators... Depressed collector operation to enhance the overall efficiency is also being studied.
OBS: depressed collector operation : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Électronique)
fonctionnement avec collecteur déprimé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fonctionnement avec collecteur déprimé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Electrónica)
funcionamiento con colecto deprimido [correct, masculine noun]