English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
backing roll mark [correct]; back-roll mark [correct]
DEF: Small area of excessive coating, occurring at regular intervals in machine direction of sheet, due to a depressed region in the coater's backing roll. The area appears darker with ultraviolet or transmitted light. It may appear glossier and less ink receptive after calendering.
OBS: Distinct from backing-roll spot.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque du rouleau de soutien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excès de couchage, apparaissant à intervalles réguliers dans le sens machine, causé par une dépression dans le rouleau de soutien.