English (Paleontology)
escutcheon [correct]
OBS: Depressed plane or curved area along [the] hinge line behind [pelecypod] beak, corresponding to [the] posterior part of [the] cardinal area.
French (Paléontologie)
corselet [correct]; écusson [correct]
OBS: (...) zone ovale postérieure (...) sur le haut des deux valves réunies d'une coquille [de Lamellibranche]