English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
sieve area [correct]; sieve field [correct]
DEF: A depressed area in the wall of a sieve cell or sieve-tube element, perforated by a sieve-like cluster of minute pores through which the protoplast is connected with that of the contiguous sieve cell or sieve-tube element.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
crible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface déprimée dans la paroi d'un élément criblé, perforée comme [une passoire] par un amas de minuscules pores, à travers lesquels existent des connexions protoplasmiques avec l'élément criblé contigu.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
área cribosa [correct, feminine noun]