English (Paleontology)
scrobicule [correct]
OBS: Depressed marginal area of an areole, or any depressed ring around base of a tubercle, serving for attachment of muscles which move spine.
French (Paléontologie)
aire scrobiculaire [correct]
OBS: (...) dépression annulaire (...) qui entoure (...) un tubercule [chez un Oursin] c'est la zone d'insertion des muscles de fixation du piquant (...)