English (Optical Telecommunications; Special-Language Phraseology)
depressed cladding [correct]
French (Télécommunications optiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
gaine déprimée [correct, feminine noun]; gaine enfoncée [correct, feminine noun]