English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
depressed inner cladding [correct]
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
gaine interne déprimée [correct, feminine noun]; gaine interne enfoncée [correct, feminine noun]