English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Plastic Arts)
plate impression
OBS: Rectangular impression made on the paper by the plate; it gives the appearance of depressing the artwork into the paper.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Arts plastiques)
impression de plaque [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Archives nationales.