English (String Instruments; Electronic Music)
pedal steel guitar [correct]; pedal steel [correct]; pedal guitar [correct]
DEF: A musical instrument consisting of one or more electric guitar necks mounted on a rectangular stand, the pitch of the strings being controlled by sliding a steel bar along the fingerboards or by depressing any of several pedals.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes; Musique électronique)
guitare à pédale [correct, feminine noun]