English (Medication)
heparin sodium [correct]; sodium heparin
CONT: If relatively large doses have been employed, it may be necessary when reinstituting anticoagulant therapy to use somewhat larger doses of the prothrombin depressing anticoagulant, or to use one which acts on a different principle, such as heparin sodium.
French (Médicaments)
héparine sodique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une résistance temporaire aux anticoagulants dépresseurs de la prothrombine peut se manifester, surtout quand on emploie de fortes doses de vitamine K1. Dans ce dernier cas, à la reprise de l'anticoagulothérapie, il peut être nécessaire d'employer le dépresseur de prothrombine à doses plus élevées ou d'employer un anticoagulant agissant d'après un principe différent comme l'héparine sodique.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
heparina sódica [feminine noun]