English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Air Transport; Remote Sensing)
depression angle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; angle of depression [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The angle between the horizontal plane passing through the antenna and the line connecting the antenna and the target.
OBS: The depression angle is complement to the look angle.
OBS: depression angle; angle of depression : terms standardized by NATO.
OBS: depression angle : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Transport aérien; Télédétection)
angle de dépression [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Angle défini par l'axe principal du faisceau radar et le plan horizon de la plate-forme.
CONT: Si le terrain est plat, l'angle de dépression est aussi le complémentaire de l'angle d'incidence de l'onde radar avec le sol.
OBS: angle de dépression : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Transporte aéreo; Teledetección)
ángulo de depresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ángulo entre el plano horizontal que pasa a través de la antena y la línea que conecta la antena y el objetivo.