English (Operations (Air Forces); Photography)
depression angle [correct, NATO, standardized]; angle of depression [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air photography, the angle between the optical axis of an obliquely mounted air camera and the horizontal.
OBS: depression angle; angle of depression : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Photographie)
angle de dépression [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photographie aérienne, angle que fait avec le plan horizontal l'axe optique d'un appareil de prises de vues.
OBS: angle de dépression : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.