English (The Mouth)
sulcus in tooth [correct]
DEF: A linear depression of a tooth, the surface of which meet at an angle.
OBS: A sulcus is always found along the surface of a developmental line.
French (Cavité buccale)
sillon dentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rainure, dépression linéaire située à la surface d'une dent, et dont les parois forment un angle.
OBS: Se présente toujours à l'endroit d'une ligne de formation.