English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Hydrology and Hydrography)
image well [correct]; imaginary well [correct]
CONT: Effect of encountering a boundary on a cone of depression can be simulated using imaginary wells, or "image wells. "
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
puits virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; puits-image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits fictif symétrique d'un puits réel par rapport à une limite, dans lequel un débit est imposé pour simuler l'effet de la limite sur les influences dans l'aquifère réel.