English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Cartography)
depression curve [correct]; depression contour [correct]
DEF: Record of profile of water table as a result of pumping.
OBS: Depression contours are usually drawn with tick marks spaced out along their length on the inside of the lower area.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Cartographie)
courbe de dépression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique de la distribution des rabattements en fonction de la distance, selon une ligne passant par le puits de pompage pris comme origine, et à un même instant si le régime est transitoire.