English (Climatology)
spring runoff [correct]; spring run-off [correct]
CONT: Nitric acid may play a more significant role in short-term acidification associated with spring melt of nitrate containing snowpack by adding to the existing pH depression caused by sulphate. Studies to date of this phenomenon have found that sulphate concentrations still exceed nitrate on an equivalent basis, even during spring runoff.
French (Climatologie)
écoulement printanier [masculine noun]; ruissellement du printemps [correct, masculine noun]