English (Air Pollution)
short-term acidification [correct]
CONT: Nitric acid may play a more significant role in short-term acidification associated with spring melt of nitrate-containing snowpack by adding to the existing pH depression caused by sulphate.
French (Pollution de l'air)
acidification à court terme [feminine noun]