English (Air Pollution)
long-term stream acidification [correct]
CONT: Both sulphuric and nitric acids contribute acidity to surface waters during periods associated with pH depression and fish stress. There is no strong evidence at present for anticipating any appreciable reduction in long-term lake or stream acidification from a reduction in nitrate inputs.
French (Pollution de l'air)
acidification à long terme des cours d'eau [feminine noun]