English (Security Devices)
plunger detector [correct]
CONT: Recessed Plunger Detector. Includes "activator" spring for more versatile installation even on loose-fitting inside doors. Approximately 1/16" depression of plunger opens circuit.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
détecteur à plongeur [masculine noun]