English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
automatic cycle [correct]
CONT: When the starting button is pressed, a red light indicates that the automatic cycle has begun, and thereafter depression of any button, apart from the four stop buttons, will not interfere with the operation.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Usinage (Métallurgie))
cycle automatique [correct]
CONT: Certains constructeurs ont réalisé des tours d'opération dont les déplacements des chariots sont commandés par des cames. Les différents mouvements d'amenée, de travail, de dégagement et de retour du chariot sont obtenus suivant un cycle automatique.