English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
depression storage [correct]; pocket storage
DEF: Water retained in puddles, ditches and other depressions in the surface of the ground.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
emmagasinement dans les dépressions du sol [correct, masculine noun]; rétention dans les dépressions du sol [correct, feminine noun]