English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
initial rain [correct]; initial rainfall [correct]
DEF: The rain that falls in the beginning of a storm before the depression storage is completely filled. That falling near the end at a rate less than infiltration capacity is called residual rain.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie initiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pluie qui tombe au début d'une perturbation atmosphérique, avant que l'emmagasinement dans les dépressions ne soit complet.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
precipitación inicial [feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación al comienzo de una tormenta, antes de llenarse totalmente las pequeñas depresiones en superficie.