English (Human Diseases)
precipitating factor [correct]
CONT: Studies seem to show that each depressive episode can change the brain, which increases the risk of future episodes. But generally there is a precipitating factor.
French (Maladies humaines)
facteur précipitant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les études semblent montrer que chaque épisode dépressif peut apporter des changements au niveau du cerveau, ce qui accroît le risque d’apparition d’autres épisodes. Mais il faut habituellement un facteur précipitant.