English (Clinical Psychology)
discontinuity [correct]
CONT: The complexity of depression is better reflected in the detailed diagnostic criteria and in studies which explore the continuities and discontinuities among depressive symptoms and disorders.
CONT: ... both the continuity and discontinuity (disease) models of dementia have their strengths and limitations ... Clinicians who use dementia as a category should be aware of the limitations of this approach ... new variables for defining sleep continuity ... continuity and discontinuity in the affective experiences of parent and children ... disruption of continuity ... continuity and discontinuity of affective disorders and schizophrenia ... [Source: PsycINFO database].
French (Psychologie clinique)
discontinuité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par inférence au terme «continuité développementale», thèse selon laquelle le développement de l'enfant se déroule sans rupture et de façon continue.