English (Silviculture)
depressive effect
CONT: A study was made with corn grown under field conditions on the nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium interactions and balances occurring within the sixth leaf and their significance in determining the efficiency of utilization of applied fertilizers. Nitrogen and potassium were found to exert mutual influences. The application of nitrogen as ammonium sulfate had a marked depressive effect on the percentage of potassium occurring in the leaves sampled.
French (Sylviculture)
effet dépressif [masculine noun]