English (Symbolism and Psychology of Language; Mental Disorders)
poverty of speech [correct]
DEF: Restriction in the amount of speech, so that spontaneous speech and replies to questions are brief and unelaborated.
CONT: When the condition is severe, replies may be monosyllabic, and some questions may be unanswered. Poverty of speech occurs frequently in schizophrenia, major depressive episodes, and organic mental disorders, such as dementia.
French (Symbolique et psychologie du langage; Troubles mentaux)
pauvreté du discours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restriction de la quantité du discours [de manière à ce que] les réponses aux questions et le discours spontané soient brefs, sans élaboration.
CONT: Lorsque le trouble est important, les réponses peuvent être monosyllabiques et certaines questions restent sans réponse. Une pauvreté du discours s'observe souvent dans la schizophrénie, les épisodes dépressifs majeurs et les troubles cérébraux organiques comme la démence.