English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
depressive disorder [correct]; depression [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A disorder characterized by] the presence of [a] sad, empty or irritable mood, accompanied by somatic and cognitive changes that significantly affect the individual’s capacity to function.
OBS: What differs among [the depressive disorders] are issues of duration, timing, or presumed etiologies.
OBS: depression : This term causes confusion because it is used indiscriminately for all depressive disorders for which more specific terms exist.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble dépressif [correct, masculine noun]; dépression [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Trouble caractérisé par] la présence d'une humeur triste, vide ou irritable, accompagnée de modifications somatiques et cognitives qui perturbent significativement les capacités de fonctionnement de l'individu.
OBS: [Les troubles dépressifs] se différencient entre eux par leur durée, leur chronologie et leurs étiologies présumées.
OBS: dépression : Ce terme porte à confusion parce qu'on l'utilise sans distinction pour tous les troubles dépressifs, alors que ces derniers ont un nom précis.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica)
trastorno depresivo [correct, masculine noun]; depresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado psíquico caracterizado por una tristeza profunda y una disminución de la actividad del organismo.
OBS: Durante los cuadros depresivos el enfermo agrava la sintomatología y toma actitudes hipocondriacas, presentando síntomas inexistentes o amplificando la gravedad de los mismos, lo cual puede llegar a confundir al médico tratante.