English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
seasonal pattern [correct]
DEF: A pattern of the occurrence of a specific mental disorder in selected seasons of the year.
OBS: The specifier "with seasonal pattern" can be applied to the pattern of major depressive episodes in major depressive disorder, recurrent. The essential feature is the onset and remission of major depressive episodes at characteristic times of the year.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
caractère saisonnier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [La] spécification [avec caractère saisonnier] peut s'appliquer aux modalités évolutives des épisodes dépressifs caractérisés d'un trouble dépressif caractérisé récidivant. La caractéristique essentielle est la survenue et la rémission des épisodes dépressifs caractérisés à des périodes particulières dans l'année.