English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
basic treatment [correct]; fundamental treatment [correct]
CONT: Basic treatment for depression usually will involve taking certain prescribed medications, i. e. antidepressants, and perhaps even tranquilizers, as anxiety can often accompany a depressive state of mind.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
traitement de base [correct, masculine noun]; traitement fondamental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À côté des traitements de base, il en existe d'autres, fort nombreux, qui peuvent être utiles dans tel ou tel cas. Les médecins parlent de traitements adjuvants.