English (Human Behaviour)
depressive position [correct]
DEF: A Kleinian concept. It describes the position reached by the infant (or by the patient in analysis) when he realizes that both his love and hate are directed towards the same object ...
French (Comportement humain)
position dépressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La position dépressive concerne l'angoisse d'une perte de l'objet aimé, du fait de l'agressivité sadique du sujet.