English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
medical workup [correct]
DEF: An in-depth examination which is used to assess the preliminary clinical findings.
CONT: The treatment of bipolar disorders has three distinct aspects : the manic episode, the major depressive episode, and long-term maintenance therapy. Prior to any specific therapy, an adequate medical workup is necessary in order to be certain that the patient suffers from a primary affective illness.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
investigation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche approfondie qui sert à évaluer (confirmer ou infirmer) les résultats cliniques préliminaires
CONT: La scintimammographie à l'aide du 99mTc-Sestamibi [a été] acceptée comme un outil diagnostique complémentaire à la mammographie et aux autres techniques d'investigation conventionnelles du cancer du sein.