English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
self-generating cycle [correct]
OBS: (...) case where people became alternately optimistic and pessimistic, each stage leading as inevitably to the next as the manic stage of disturbed people leads to the depressive stage.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
cycle auto-engendré