English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders)
schizophrenic psychosis, catatonic type [correct]
OBS: Includes as an essential feature prominent psychomotor disturbances often alternating between extremes such as hyperkinesis and stupor, or automatic obedience and negativism. Constrained attitudes may be maintained for long periods : if the patient's limbs are put in some unnatural position they may be held there for some time after the external force has been removed. Severe excitement may be a striking feature of the condition. Depressive or hypomanic concomitants may be present.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux)
psychose schizophrénique, forme catatonique [correct]
DEF: Forme dont le caractère essentiel est l'existence de troubles moteurs importants allant souvent d'un extrême à l'autre, de l'hyperkinésie à la stupeur, de l'obéissance automatique au négativisme. Les attitudes imposées peuvent persister pendant de longues périodes : si les membres du patient sont mis dans une position anormale, ils peuvent la conserver pendant un certain temps après la suppression de la force extérieure. Cette forme peut s'accompagner d'une excitation extrême. La concomitance de symptômes dépressifs ou hypomaniaques peut exister.