English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
depressor
DEF: An instrument used to push certain structures out of the way during an operation or examination.
CONT: [A depressor is] an agent that presses a structure in a downward direction, as a tongue depressor.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
dépresseur [masculine noun]; abaisseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à refouler ou à abaisser un organe au cours d'une intervention chirurgicale.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
depresor [masculine noun]