English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems; Helicopters (Military))
depressurization valve [correct]; depressurizing valve [correct]
CONT: Press and hold depressurization valve on APU [auxiliary power unit] start module until accumulators have discharged completely.
PHR: Depressurization valve nozzle.
PHR: Hydraulic system, nose gear steering depressurization valve.
PHR: Electrical, manual depressurization valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
robinet de mise hors pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: robinet de mise hors pression : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.