English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aircraft Systems)
depressurize [correct, verb]
DEF: To release or remove pressure.
CONT: This aspect provides significant advantages over prior aircraft and secondary power systems in which it is necessary to depressurize, drain, and disconnect fluid lines in accessory systems such as hydraulic or fuel systems prior to removing the propulsion engine or engine gearbox.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Circuits des aéronefs)
mettre hors pression [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Mettre un circuit hors pression.
OBS: mettre hors pression : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.