English (Human Behaviour)
power of self-control [correct]
CONT: Once it is established that the wrongful act or insult was sufficient to deprive an ordinary person of the power of self-control, the inquiry turns to a consideration of the subjective element of the defence.
French (Comportement humain)
pouvoir de se maîtriser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois établi que l’action injuste ou l’insulte était suffisante pour priver une personne ordinaire du pouvoir de se maîtriser, il faut se pencher sur le volet subjectif du moyen de défense.