English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
deny [correct]
CONT: To deny : to refuse to acknowledge something; to disclaim connection with or reponsibility for an action or statement. To deny someone of a legal right is to deprive him or her of that right.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
refuser d'admettre [correct]; rejeter [correct]; nier [correct]