English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Social Policy (General))
fourth world [correct]
CONT: In every continent weaker races or smaller groups are being persecuted, oppressed, or deprived of their rights by stronger peoples or governments. Theirs is the most underprivileged world of all, "the fourth world". Some of the case histories are well-known : the Catholics in Northern Ireland, the Africans in Rhodesia.
OBS: See dust jackets of FOWOA and MAWOA.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Politiques sociales (Généralités))
quart-monde [correct]; quart monde [correct]
DEF: Sous-prolétariat, population misérable des pays riches.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Políticas sociales (Generalidades))
cuarto mundo [masculine noun]