English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Mental Disorders)
delirium tremens [correct]; DT’s [correct]; alcoholic delirium [correct]; alcohol withdrawal-induced delirium [correct]
DEF: An acute condition that is particularly apt to occur if the alcoholic is suddenly deprived of drink.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Troubles mentaux)
delirium tremens [correct, masculine noun]; délire alcoolique [correct, masculine noun]; délire du sevrage alcoolique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Délire aigu accompagné d'agitation et de tremblement, et qui est particulier aux alcooliques.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Trastornos mentales)
delirium tremens [correct, masculine noun]