English (Sociology; Service Industries)
community development services [correct]
DEF: In the Canada Assistance Plan the community development services are designed to encourage and assist members of deprived communities to participate in improving the social and economic conditions of their community.
French (Sociologie; Entreprises de services)
services de développement communautaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Selon le Régime d'assistance publique du Canada les services de développement communautaire sont destinés à encourager et à aider les membres de communautés défavorisées à participer à l'amélioration de la situation sociale et économique de leur collectivité.