English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
bark shelling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Portion of log surface deprived of bark as a result of usually accidental mechanical damage.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
frotture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Portion dépouillée de la surface d'une bille résultant d'actions mécaniques généralement accidentelles.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.