English (Surgery; Nervous System)
splanchnicectomy [correct]
DEF: [The] surgical removal of the splanchnic nerves, whereby certain viscera are deprived of sympathetic impulses...
French (Chirurgie; Système nerveux)
splanchnicectomie [correct, feminine noun]