English (Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
powerlessness [correct]
DEF: The psychological state of an individual when he feels deprived of any protection, control, influence, or involvement in the social events that are determining his fate.
CONT: The main cause of family violence may be our social structure which divides society into the haves and have nots ... Powerlessness as a cause of family violence may be further aggravated by other factors.
CONT: At any age, getting help and support is essential. In addition to feelings of shame and powerlessness [incest] survivors may also suffer from very low self-esteem.
French (Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
impuissance [correct, feminine noun]; privation de pouvoir [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; sentiment d'impuissance [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sentiment qu'a un individu de ne pouvoir influer sur les situations sociales dans lesquelles il est engagé et de ne pouvoir récupérer le produit de ses œuvres.
OBS: Le terme «privation de pouvoir» convient lorsque l'impuissance résulte de facteurs externes; le terme «sentiment d'impuissance» reflète, au contraire, un état intérieur.
Spanish (Psicología social; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
impotencia [correct, feminine noun]