English (Sociology of Human Relations; Communication and Information Management)
ethnic connotation [correct]
CONT: In relation to the use of language, all government communications should... avoid language that, to some persons, has questionable racial or ethnic connotations, such as use of the term "culturally deprived", or colour-symbolic words that have negative implications.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
connotation ethnique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne le choix des mots, le gouvernement devrait [...] éviter les termes qui, dans l'esprit de certains, pourraient avoir une connotation raciale ou ethnique discutable, comme l'expression "culturellement défavorisé", ou les termes de couleur ayant un certain symbolisme mais qui peuvent être péjoratifs.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/communications.