English (Proverbs and Maxims)
take to the cleaners [verb]
OBS: to the cleaners : To or through an experience of being deprived of all one's money.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
se faire rouler dans les grandes largeurs; se faire lessiver
OBS: lessiver : fig. et pop. : Dépouiller.