English (Chemical Engineering; Biotechnology)
deproteinization [correct]; DP [correct]; deproteination [correct]; DP [correct]; DP
CONT: The costs and harsh conditions associated with extraction of chitin and its transformation to chitosan currently limit their production. A re-examination of the processing steps, demineralization and deproteination[,] can contribute to increased utilization of the waste[. One of the objectives was] to optimize deproteination with [an] alkaline solution[. The deproteination] step was facilitated by increasing the temperature of extraction. Extractability of protein increased ... as well as [the] temperature ...
French (Génie chimique; Biotechnologie)
déprotéinisation [correct, feminine noun]; déprotéination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La déprotéination de la chitine consiste à solubiliser les protéines présentes dans la matrice de chitine dans une solution aqueuse. Elle peut être effectuée de façon douce ou sévère. Les méthodes douces utilisent des enzymes qui dégradent les protéines en peptides solubles dans l'eau. Ces méthodes sont peu couteuses, mais ne permettent pas l'élimination complète des protéines. L'emploi de soude à température élevée est généralement utilisé pour solubiliser une plus grande partie des protéines.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Biotecnología)
desproteinización [correct, feminine noun]