English (Botany)
zeatin [correct, noun]
DEF: A naturally occurring plant hormone that stimulates cell division (cytokinin), originally isolated from young maize kernels.
CONT: Zeatin, dihydrozeatin (zeatin’s counterpart with the saturated double bond) and the ribosides of these compounds have been isolated from extracts of plant tissues.
OBS: Coined in 1963 by D. S. Letham(New Zealand Dept. of Scientific and Industrial Research), from New Latin Zea(the maize plant) and English Kinetin(a synthetic type of cytokinin).
French (Botanique)
zéatine [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Attesté dans plusieurs bases de données consultées sur Internet.