English (Diplomacy)
courtesy visit [correct]
CONT: When, for example, an ambassador is about to leave his post, he makes a courtesy visit to the Governor General.
OBS: Information given by the Deputy Chief of Protocol, Dept. of External Affairs.
French (Diplomatie)
visite de courtoisie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un ambassadeur quitte ses fonctions, il effectue une visite de courtoisie chez le gouverneur général.
OBS: Renseignement fourni par le Chef adjoint du Protocole, Ministère des Affaires extérieures.