English (Mineralogy)
pholerite [see observation]
OBS: A discredited name for a clay mineral identical with kaolinite or one of the other kaolin minerals.
OBS: Near kaolinite, but some analyses give 15% water. The original was from the coal mines of Fins, Dept. of Allier, France.
French (Minéralogie)
pholérite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme employé pour désigner des minéraux de la famille de la kaolinite.