English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
contact therapy [correct]; contact radiation therapy [correct]; contact radiotherapy [correct]
DEF: An x-ray system used for therapy with the x-ray tube port placed in contact with or within 5 centimeters of the surface being treated.
OBS: Because of very short SSD [sourcesurface distance] and low voltage, the contact therapy beam produces a very rapidly decreasing depth dose in tissue. For that reason, if the beam is incident on a patient, the skin surface is maximally irradiated but the underlying tissues are spared to an increasing degree with dept.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
radiothérapie de contact [correct, masculine noun]; contacthérapie [correct, feminine noun]; contactothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; radiothérapie superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiothérapie utilisant des tubes spécialement construits pour que la distance de l'anticathode à la peau soit très courte (généralement inférieure à 5 cm).