English (Military Administration)
soldier’s book [correct]
OBS: According to General Regulations 1835, Art IX, Para 41, this "book" was furnished each soldier in order to "... record the military history of its possessor..., "to wit, his pay, allowances, service and conduct. It apparently served as an individual pay and personnel record, not as an instructional manual or handbook. Administrative aspects of the 1835 Soldier's Book can be traced in U. S. War Dept General Orders No 10, 1835; No 11, 1837; Nos 26, 54 and 60, 1839; and No 30, 1844. General Order 15 of 1845(not on file) ended its use.
French (Administration militaire)
livre du soldat [masculine noun]