English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
cross-sectional flow area [correct]; cross-sectional area of flow [correct]; cross-sectional area of the flow [correct]
CONT: Open-channel flow, or gravity flow, occurs when the water surface is at atmospheric pressure, which creates a free surface. ... Open-channel flow, however, is more complex than closed-conduit flow since the cross-sectional flow area is not constant.
CONT: In outlet control, the cross-sectional area of the flow is defined by the geometry of the outlet and either critical depth, tailwater depth, or the height of the conduit.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
surface de la section mouillée [correct, feminine noun]