English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
tagging [correct]
CONT: Tagging : Understanding a fishes’ life story. Tagging research provides important information on behaviour, growth patterns, natural mortality and population size estimates of commercial fish and invertebrate species. There are many types of tags available for use, from conventional tags that are attached to fish and removed when the fish are recaptured to high technology tags that log and report via satellite detailed information such as geo-location, swimming depth and, water temperature.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
étiquetage [correct, masculine noun]; marquage par étiquette [correct, masculine noun]