English (Bombs and Grenades; CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear depth bomb [correct, NATO, standardized]; NDB [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: A nuclear depth bomb is the nuclear equivalent of the conventional depth charge, and can be used in anti-submarine warfare for attacking submerged submarines.
OBS: nuclear depth bomb; NDB : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Bombes et grenades; Armes CBRNE)
grenade anti-sous-marine nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; charge nucléaire de profondeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bombe nucléaire destinée à la lutte contre les sous-marins.
OBS: Lâchée d'un hélicoptère, elle éclate en profondeur, écrasant le sous-marin par surpression.
OBS: grenade anti-sous-marine nucléaire : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.