English (Audio Technology; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Fish; Commercial Fishing)
receiving transducer [correct]
CONT: A single-beam echo sounder uses [an] emitting [transducer] and [a] receiving transducer. The device releases a series of energy pulses or sound waves that fill a small area underneath the vessel with sound. It can measure the depth of a particular area, but it does not supply the details of the sea-bed and the relevance of the various sea floor measurements to each other.
French (Électroacoustique; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
transducteur récepteur [correct, masculine noun]; transducteur-récepteur [correct, masculine noun]