English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
observed depth [correct]
CONT: [For] the actual depth of water,... the "observed depth" will be calculated. The calculation is slightly different depending on whether... a charted depth or a drying height [is used]. Combining the height of [the] tide with the charted depth(or drying height) will give [the] "observed depth, "literally the amount of water [expected to find].
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
profondeur mesurée [correct, feminine noun]