English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
isothermal snow [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... snow that is at the same temperature throughout a given depth range.
CONT: Isothermal snow ... occurs in the spring or after many cycles of melting and freezing.
OBS: isothermal snow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
neige isotherme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] neige qui est à la même température à tous les niveaux d'une épaisseur donnée.
OBS: neige isotherme : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.