English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
depth of burst [correct, NATO, standardized]; DOB [correct, NATO, standardized]; d.o.b. [less frequent]
DEF: The distance from the center of energy release to the initial ground surface.
OBS: depth of burst; DOB : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
profondeur d'explosion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: profondeur d'explosion : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.