English (Ultrasonography)
phased array ultrasound probe [correct]; phased array probe [correct]; sector array probe [correct]
CONT: Phased array probes give a large depth of field with a small footprint allowing the ultrasound to view deep structures through a small acoustic window. This makes it the ideal probe for viewing [the] structure in the chest as the ultrasound waves are beamed between the ribs.
French (Ultrasonographie)
sonde échographique sectorielle [correct, feminine noun]; sonde sectorielle [correct, feminine noun]; sonde à secteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sondes sectorielles [...] sont d'une grande utilité dans les examens cardiaques, en particulier pour l'échocardiographie (imagerie du cœur). En clair, ce type de sonde échographique permet de visualiser le cœur et ses structures internes en produisant des images en forme de secteur.