English (Optics; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
optical depth [correct]
DEF: A measure of how opaque a medium or the atmosphere is to radiation passing through it.
CONT: The opacity of the Martian atmosphere is still not clear(no pun intended) : The analysis of frequent HST [Hubble Space Telescope] observations of Mars’ clouds and dustiness still yields values significantly below those reported by the Pathfinder IMP [interplanetary monitoring platform] camera team. E. g. on July 9th the optical depth from dust in the Pathfinder area was found by Hubble to be about 0. 2, with hardly any noticeable clouds.
French (Optique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
épaisseur optique [feminine noun]
DEF: Somme des coéfficients d'atténuation de l'atmosphère intégrant les principales interactions du rayonnement de l'atmosphère : diffusions de Rayleigh et de Mie, absorption.
CONT: La mission CLOUDSAT de la NASA fournira les renseignements essentiels à l'amélioration des modèles climatiques et des modèles numériques de prévision météorologique. On obtiendra ainsi de nouvelles informations sur la répartition verticale des systèmes de nuages, y compris les profils du contenu en glace/eau et l'épaisseur optique des nuages, ce qui apportera de nouvelles précisions sur le réchauffement radiatif de l'atmosphère attribuable aux nuages.
Spanish (Óptica; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
profundidad óptica [correct, feminine noun]