English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Economic Geology; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
acre-foot [correct]; acre-ft [correct]
OBS: A unit of volume often used in oil-reservoir analysis that is equivalent to the volume... necessary to cover 1 acre to a depth of 1 ft.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Géologie économique; Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
acre pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure pour les réservoirs pétroliers, un acre d'une formation productive d'un pied d'épaisseur.