English (Ecology (General))
ecological basis [correct]
CONT: The Need for a Common Standard. A clarification of what is an acceptable ecological basis for impact assessment studies presumably would reduce the current state of confusion ....
CONT: ... Hirsch provided an in depth analysis of the use of baseline studies in impact assessment, covering topics such as the ecological basis, prediction versus monitoring....
French (Écologie (Généralités))
base écologique [feminine noun]; conditions écologiques existantes [feminine noun, plural]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
base ecológica [correct, feminine noun]