English (Characterology; Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Social Services and Social Work)
case study [correct]; follow up study [correct]
DEF: An extensive, detailed and intensive study of the life history of one individual.
OBS: Such a study involves a summary and analysis of all available data, test results and opinions about that individual. Used primarily for teaching or reporting purposes and usually done in more depth than studies of groups of individuals.
French (Caractérologie; Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Services sociaux et travail social)
étude de cas [correct, feminine noun]; étude longitudinale [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude d'un cas réel limitée à l'examen complet d'un seul individu, d'un seul groupe ou d'un seul événement.
OBS: Équivalent approuvé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: Source : base de données PASCAL.
Spanish (Caracterología; Psicometría y psicotécnica; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
estudio de caso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estudio en profundidad de un sujeto con la intención de extrapolar las observaciones al resto de sujetos.