English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
depth bar [correct, officially approved]
OBS: depth bar : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
barre de profondeur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barre de profondeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).