English (Boring and Drilling (Mines))
depth barrier [correct]
CONT: If melt-drilling... should ever become economically attractive as a means of overcoming the "depth barrier" imposed by the quasi-exponential cost characteristics of conventional drilling... it may become possible to attain far higher fluid temperatures and pressures before long....
French (Sondage et forage miniers)
barrière de la profondeur [feminine noun]