English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
melt-drilling [correct]
CONT: If melt-drilling... should ever become economically attractive as a means of overcoming the "depth barrier" imposed by the quasi-exponential cost characteristics of conventional drilling... it may become possible to attain far higher fluid temperatures and pressures before long...
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage mixte [masculine noun]