English (Cartography; Oceanography)
swath mapping [correct]; multi-beam bathymetric mapping [correct]
DEF: System of mapping the seafloor using a depth sounder with multiple beams rather than single beam, allowing a swath of data to be collected from a single pass of a recording vessel.
CONT: Swath mapping is conducted by multibeam sonar, is some 50 times faster than conventional bathymetric mapping, and (with sampling to ground-truth the swath data) provides 100-150 times more information.
PHR: Seabed swath mapping.
PHR: Seafloor swath mapping.
French (Cartographie; Océanographie)
cartographie par balayage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cartographie par balayage des fonds marins constitue un [...] développement des techniques acoustiques facilitant le ciblage des ressources démersales à l'intérieur de bandes étroitement définies et souvent de formes très irrégulières. Ces méthodes fournissent des images de haute définition des profils bathymétriques et facilitent le chalutage contrôlé, de telle sorte que les marins peuvent éviter les zones où ils risquent de perdre le matériel de pêche, ou de toucher le fond [...] La cartographie par balayage représente l'équivalent de la cartographie topographique terrestre pour le plus grand bien des patrons de pêche.