English (Wastewater Treatment)
layer depth [correct]; depth of the bed [correct]
CONT: Design of the equipment containing the ion exchange resin to ensure that the layer depths and the liquid percolation rates lie within the range of optimum ion exchanger efficiency.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
hauteur de couche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La détermination de la forme de l'appareil contenant la résine échangeuse d'ions, de telle sorte que les hauteurs de couche et les vitesses de percolation des liquides restent comprises entre deux limites [...]