English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
neutral depth [correct]; normal depth [correct]
DEF: The depth of water in an open conduit that corresponds to uniform velocity for a given flow. It is the hypothetical depth under conditions of steady nonuniform flow, the depth for which the surface and bed are parallel.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
profondeur normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un canal découvert, profondeur de l'eau qui correspond à une vitesse uniforme pour un débit donné.