English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
clogging curve
OBS: ... it may... be said that the finer the sand the shallower need be the depth of the filtering bed, but also the higher the mean and maximum loss of head. These considerations are easily interpreted by means of standard clogging curves.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
graphique d'encrassement [correct]
OBS: [...] on peut dire que plus le sable est fin, plus l'épaisseur de la couche filtrante peut être faible, mais plus aussi les pertes de charge moyenne et maximale seront élevées. Ces considérations s'interprètent aisément au moyen des graphiques classiques d'encrassement.