English (Farming Techniques; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
reduced tillage [correct]; reduced till [correct, obsolete]; limited tillage; limited till [obsolete]
CONT: Reduced tillage practices minimize soil disturbance with targeted and appropriate soil disturbance based on farm goals. Reduced tillage means a decreased reliance on inversion tillage. It means less intensity, shallower depth, and less area disturbed, either in the bed, field or across the farm. It can also mean less frequent tillage, like finding opportunities in a rotation for land to rest for a year or more.
French (Techniques agricoles; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
travail réduit du sol [correct, masculine noun]; travail du sol réduit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Qu'entend-on par «travail réduit du sol»? Cette expression désigne un système de travail du sol moins intensif que le travail conventionnel et qui résulte en une incorporation incomplète des résidus de culture.