English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
geometric head [correct]
CONT: Figure 7 shows that, with a water depth of 1. 2 metre above the sand, a filtration rate of up to 15 m/hour with a geometric head of 3 metres may be obtained, while a positive pressure is maintained throughout the depth of the filter bed.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
chute géométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La courbe (figure 7) montre qu'avec une hauteur d'eau de 1,20 mètre au-dessus du sable, on peut filtrer jusqu'à 15 m/heure avec une chute géométrique de 3 mètres, tout en conservant une pression positive sur toute la hauteur du lit filtrant.