English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
vacuum [correct, noun]
CONT: ... thanks to the depth of water above the filter bed, there is no vacuum at any point of the filter.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
passage sous vide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il n'y a pas de passage sous vide d'un point quelconque du filtre, grâce à l'adoption d'une grande hauteur d'eau au-dessus du lit filtrant.