English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
specific energy [correct]
DEF: The energy contained in a stream of water, expressed in terms of head, referred to the bed of the stream. It is equal to the mean depth of water plus the velocity head of the mean velocity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
énergie spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie d'un cours d'eau par unité de masse, rapportée à son lit, à savoir la hauteur d'eau plus la hauteur-vitesse correspondant à la vitesse moyenne.