English (Epidermis and Dermis)
minor burn [correct]
DEF: A burn that, because of size, depth, and location, can be treated without hospitalization, generally a superficial burn of less than five percent of the body surface area and involving only non-kinetic locations.
French (Épiderme et derme)
petite brûlure [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les brûlures superficielles ne provoquant qu'une rougeur (...) ne nécessitent que l'application de corps gras (huile, liniment oléocalcaire) ou de pommades adoucissantes au cold-cream.