English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
depth of burn [correct]; DOB [correct]
DEF: The reduction in forest floor thickness due to consumption by the fire process; most commonly used in connection with prescribed burning.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Incendies de végétation)
profondeur de brûlage [correct, feminine noun]