English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
cratering charge [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A charge placed at an adequate depth to produce a crater.
OBS: cratering charge: term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
charge enterrée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; charge de cratère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Charge placée à une profondeur convenable pour produire un cratère.
OBS: charge enterrée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: charge enterrée; charge de cratère : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Destrucción (Militar))
carga enterrada [feminine noun]
DEF: Carga colocada a una profundidad conveniente para producir un embudo.