English (River and Sea Navigation)
water depth to draught ratio [correct]; depth to draught ratio [correct]
CONT: The draught of the design ship and the amount of underkeel clearance has a large influence on the manœuvrability of the ship. An indication of that influence is given by the depth to draught ratio. When the ratio approaches unity(low underkeel clearance) the ship gets more directionally stable, but the manœuvrability gets worse.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
ratio entre profondeur et tirant d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; ratio profondeur sur tirant d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; ratio profondeur/tirant d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage du tirant d'eau du navire restant sous la quille.
OBS: Ce ratio est le quotient exprimé en fonction de la profondeur de la voie navigable divisée par le tirant d'eau du navire pendant le trajet.