English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
depth of a colour [correct]; depth of a color [correct]; depth of a shade [correct]
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
profondeur d'un coloris [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur d'une teinte [correct, feminine noun]