English (Painting (Arts))
synchromy [correct]
CONT: Russell, Morgan(...) painter, called his works "Synchromies"; e. g., "Synchromy in Orange : To Form"(1913-14; Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, N. Y.), to describe reliance on colour for spatial and emotional depth.
French (Peinture (Arts))
synchromie [correct]
DEF: Procédé d'impression permettant d'employer simultanément plusieurs tons.