English (Gemmology)
black opal [correct]
DEF: The opals found along the boundary between New South Wales and Queensland, Australia are notably dark in colour and are called Black Opals. For depth and brilliancy of colour they rank supreme among the opals.
French (Gemmologie)
opale noire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: provient du Queensland ou de la Nouvelle-Galles du Sud [...] l'opale noire la plus précieuse de toutes, de Lightning Ridge. Ces pierres australiennes existent souvent comme pseudomorphes [...]