English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
isobath [correct]; bathymetric contour [correct, NATO, standardized]; depth contour [correct, NATO, standardized]; depth curve [correct, NATO, standardized]; bathymetric line; isobath curve; isobath line; depth sounding line; fathom curve; fathom line; seafloor contour
DEF: A contour line connecting points of equal water depth on a chart.
OBS: bathymetric contour; seafloor contour: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: bathymetric contour; depth contour; depth curve : terms standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
isobathe [correct, feminine noun]; courbe isobathe [correct, feminine noun]; ligne isobathe [correct, feminine noun]; courbe bathymétrique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ligne bathymétrique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ligne de fonds [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; courbe d'égale profondeur [feminine noun]; ligne d'égale profondeur [feminine noun]
DEF: [Ligne] courbe reliant [sur une carte] les points d'égale profondeur sous terre ou sous l'eau.
CONT: Une partie d'isobathes du fonds sous-marin.
OBS: courbe bathymétrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: courbe bathymétrique; ligne bathymétrique; ligne de fonds : termes normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
isobata [feminine noun]; curva isobática [feminine noun]; curva batimétrica [feminine noun]; curva de profundidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que une puntos de igual profundidad por debajo del nivel de referencia hidrográfico.