English (Soil Science)
lithic layer
OBS: Bedrock under the control section of a soil. In Organic soils, bedrock occurring within a depth of between 10 cm(4 inches) and 160 cm(64 inches) from the surface.
French (Science du sol)
couche lithique
OBS: Assise rocheuse située sous la coupe témoin d'un sol. Dans les sols organiques, assise rocheuse se rencontrant à une profondeur allant de 10 cm (4 po) à 160 cm (64 po) à partir de la surface.