English (Soil Science)
soil control section
OBS: The vertical section upon which the taxonomic classification of soil is based. The control section usually extends to a depth of 100 cm(40 inches) in mineral materials and(tentative, system of soil classification for Canada) to 160 cm(64 inches) in organic materials.
French (Science du sol)
coupe témoin d'un sol
OBS: Coupe verticale sur laquelle est basée la classification taxonomique du sol. La coupe témoin s'étend généralement à une profondeur de 100 cm (40 po) dans les matériaux minéraux et (provisoirement, dans la classification canadienne des sols) à 160 cm (64 po) dans les matériaux organiques.