English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
overlying hydrostatic pressure [correct]
CONT: If the temperatures in a non-discharging bore at all depth lie to the left of the curve... [shown], the bore would be incapable of spontaneously "blowing" because the vapour pressure would everywhere be less than the overlying hydrostatic pressure.
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
pression hydrostatique sus-jacente [feminine noun]