English (Speleology)
descending convection current [correct]
CONT: Near the outer boundaries of the convection loops : the temperatures of the descending convection currents would almost certainly be lower than those of the boiling point/depth curve, as the waters would not be descending unless they had cooled appreciably.
French (Spéléologie)
courant de convection descendant [masculine noun]