English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
cutter diametral pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The finest standard diametral pitch which can be cut to standard tooth depth with the cutter.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
diametral pitch d'outil [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Le plus faible des diametral pitches normalisés que l'outil permet d'obtenir dans le taillage des dents de hauteur normalisée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.