English (Plywood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
travelling-head veneer jointer [correct]; travelling-head jointer
CONT: surfacer : A planer having a single peripheral-milling cutterblock mounted between two bottom beds that are stepped so as to give the desired thickness of cut, i. e. depth of surfacing, to the work-piece; generally hand-fed.... A power-driven travelling-head veneer jointer smooths the edges of long veneer sheets, the veneer being held stationary in a clamp while a peripheral-milling cutterblock does the smoothing.
French (Contreplaqués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
dresseuse-jointeuse à porte-outil mobile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à lisser les rives d'une longue feuille de placage en même temps que celle-ci est maintenue pour permettre à un porte-couteau d'effectuer le surfaçage.
OBS: porte-outil : mot composé invariable.