English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection)
defence in depth [correct]; defence-in-depth [correct]; defense in depth [correct, United States]
CONT: In its broadest application, defence-in-depth: prevents an accident; limits its progress, and limits its effects. In practice, defence-in-depth means designing, constructing and operating the plant to such high quality that safe operation can be expected from the process systems alone, those systems used for the normal operation of the reactor, and that many minor failures could be tolerated without causing any harm.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
défense en profondeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe de sûreté qui consiste à prévoir plusieurs niveaux de défense indépendants, chacun pouvant intervenir après défaillance du précédent, afin de prévenir la survenue d'un incident ou d'un accident ou d'en limiter les conséquences sur la population et sur l'environnement […]
OBS: défense en profondeur : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 avril 2019.